Your Home Public Library - Johnson City, NY
This is Johnson City's Library on Main Street.
Location: New York, United States

107 Main St, Johnson City, NY

from website: "Your Home Public Library (YHPL) came into being as an organized institution in March of 1917. It grew out of the clear thought and careful planning of Harry L. Johnson, then the Vice President of the Johnson City Literary Society.

The library building was originally the old Brigham homestead, erected by Elijah Brigham in 1850. The old farm house was of wooden construction but was later replaced by a much finer homestead, the foundations, walls and partitions were built using brick from the Brigham Brick Yard, situated just north of the library building. The newer homestead was erected in 1885 and it was this building, with its broad lawns and pleasant verandahs, that was chosen by Mr. Johnson and the Endicott Johnson Corporation as the site of the present library.
Classification of Library: Public Library (Open to all)

Internet access available: Yes - Your Laptop: Free

Hours of Operation:
Monday 9:00 AM – 8:30 PM Tuesday 9:00 AM – 8:30 PM Wednesday 9:00 AM – 8:30 PM Thursday 9:00 AM – 8:30 PM Friday 9:00 AM – 5:00 PM Saturday 9:00 AM – 5:00 PM