Yvonne Allen Jenkins - Graham-Argyle Cemetery - Argyle, TX
14S E 670032 N 3667197
A citizen's memorial to Yvonne Allen Jenkins, onetime Argyle mayor and a major mover and shaker in town, stands inside historic Graham-Argyle Cemetery, Argyle, TX.

The memorial is a gray granite headstone (that is not a headstone!), with the following inscription:

Yvonne Allen Jenkins
1935 - 2010

For over thirty years Yvonne worked tirelessly
to restore, preserve, and protect this wonderful
historical cemetery. She is not buried on these,
her beloved grounds, but her heart is surely here.

Mrs. Jenkins wrote a brief history of Argyle, which has been used by several online histories, including the one at the Handbook of Texas Online. (visit link) She organized the cleanup of this cemetery in 1974.

Worthy of a look for those interested in Argyle history are Lynn Sheffield Simmons's "The Place is Argyle," as well as the entry for Argyle in the Images of America series, which Mrs. Simmons also wrote. Both have photos and background of Mrs. Jenkins and her family, who had very deep roots here. The Meadows Building, once the home of a store owned by her grandfather (and where she worked, with her mother) still stands along US 377. Mrs. Jenkins is buried with her husband and parents in historic Prairie Mound Cemetery, also in Argyle.

Location: Graham-Argyle Cemetery - Argyle, TX