Basílica Nuestra Señora del Pilar / Basilica of Our Lady of the Pillar - Recoleta (Buenos Aires)
White Basílica Nuestra Señora del Pilar (Basilica of Our Lady of the Pillar), the key structure of the former Franciscan convent in Buenos Aires barrio Recoleta, belongs among the most beautiful examples of colonial Baroque architecture in Argentina.
Location: Argentina

The church was built together with convent of reformed Fransciscan order (so called Recollets or Recoletos) thanks to activity and sponsosrhip of Captain Pedro Bustinza and merchant Juan de Narbonne. The church was dedicated to Our Lady of the Pillar in remembrance and tribute to Narbonne' hometown, Zaragoza, where is famous basilica bearing the same name. The convent buldings were built the first, between 1715-1721, the church itself with 30 m high main belfry - work of architects Andrés Blanqui and Bautista Prímoli - was finished in 1732. The Franciscan bishop of Asuncion (Paraguay) consecrated the church on May 30, 1734.

In 1821 Governor Martin Rodriguez expelled the Recollect Franciscans and their property was expropriated. The convent was closed for yearsand currently they serves as the Recoleta Cultural Center. The church was elevated to Recoleta parish church on November 18, 1829. The Basilica Minor status was given to this beautiful church by Pope Pius XI in 1936. Basílica Nuestra Señora del Pilar was declared a National Historic Landmark of Argentina by decree on May 21, 1942. The church was reconstructed several times and some architectonic changes were done during its rich history. For example the English clock was installed on the small bell turret and the current grille fence replaced original brick wall surrounding the church in 1866. Some changes from the 19th century were removed during extensive reconstruction in 1932, when architect Mille returned to the church its original Baroque look. Recently was basilica reconstructed again and You can see it in its snow-white beauty...

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 10/12/1732

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque