Hague Water Tower - Hague, Saskatchewan
a water tower located in the community of Hague, Saskatchewan, Canada
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

This water tower is located in the community of Hague, Saskatchewan, Canada.

According to the town of Hague website, "when the main line CNR railroad was put through Saskatchewan, the railroad had to construct water towers along the lines. These towers held about 40,000 gallons (approx 180,000 liters) of water and would enable the locomotives to fill quickly and frequently. In most cases, water had to be pumped into the tower from a lake or creek.

The Hague tower was filled by a pump located at the old spring feed well east of Hague. The tower is 54 feet high and consists of two separate structures. The inner tub is made of 3? thick cedar and is supported by 16' square timbers, 22' high in the air. The height provides the gravity pressure needed to fill the locomotives. The outer shell, which is not attached to the tub, simply serves as an insulated cover for the water. By having a stove at the bottom of the building during the winter months, the outside shell would prevent the water from freezing. As our symbol and a historical site, the railroad water tower is one of the few left standing".

Located approximately 45 km northeast of Saskatoon and 95 km southwest of Prince Albert along twinned Highway #11, the Town of Hague is conveniently located near major amenities and many historical and recreational attractions.

It was named after Mr. J. Hague, an engineer for the C.N.R. when the track was laid to connect Saskatoon & Prince Albert. The community was incorporated as a Village in 1903 & incorporated as a Town on Nov. 1, 1991.

The community, rich in Mennonite heritage, was settled and developed in the late 1800’s and early 1900’s. The fertile land that our area had to offer made ideal conditions for farming. To this day, there are many large dairy, poultry, hog and mixed farming operations in the area.

Source: Internet: (visit link)