The State Bank of Bigfork - Bigfork, MT
11U E 718033 N 5327385
On Electric Avenue in Big Fork stands one of the oldest remaining buildings in the town, the old brick bank. A large sign relating the town's history is mounted on the south side of the building.
Location: Montana, United States

We believe this to have been The State Bank of Bigfork, built in the early 1900s. The 1930s depression hit the town hard and by 1937 the bank had failed. It's now an upscale restaurant, The Showthyme. This is reputed to be one of the two oldest buildings remaining in Bigfork.

It's a small one story brick building, right on main street, which goes by the name of Electric Avenue. Above the door the word "BANK" remains. It appears to be a zinc plate inset in the bricks with the word BANK in zinc letters on the face.
548 Electric Avenue Bigfork, MT 59911

Current Use of Building: Restaurant