Einar Benediktsson - Thingvellir, Iceland
Einar Benediktsson was a notable Icelandic poet and lawyer.
Location: Iceland

Einar Benediktsson's grave is beside the Thingvellir Church... the center of Iceland's most historic sites in Thingvellir National Park.

Wikipedia (visit link) informs us:

Einar Benediktsson (1864–1940) was an Icelandic poet and lawyer.

Einar Benediktsson's poetry was a significant contribution in the nationlistic revival leading to Iceland's independence. To this end, he was active both in establishing Landvarnarflokkurinn in 1902 and as the editor of Iceland's first daily newspaper, Dagskrá, from 1896 to 1898. He pioneered as a strong advocate of inward foreign investment to utilize Iceland's natural resources. As a poet, he may be classified as a Neo-Romantic.

His translations included English and American poetry and a masterpiece in rendering Henrik Ibsen's epic, Peer Gynt, into Icelandic. Einar Benediktsson was buried at Iceland's national shrine, Þingvellir. He has descendants living today in Iceland, other European countries, and the United States, most notably including former ambassador and namesake Einar Benediktsson.

He resided at Höfði house in northern Reykjavík for many years.

Works