Gare de Lyon - Paris, France
The Gare de Lyon is a railway station located in the 12th arrondissement of Paris, France.
Location: Île-de-France, France

"Paris-Gare de Lyon (or Gare de Lyon) is one of the six large mainline railway station termini in Paris, France. It handles about 90,000,000 passengers every year, making it the third busiest station of France and one of the busiest of Europe. It is the northern terminus of the Paris–Marseille railway. It is named after the city of Lyon, a stop for many long-distance trains departing here, most en route to the south of France. The station is located in the XIIe arrondissement, on the north bank of the river Seine, in the east of Paris.

The station is served by high-speed TGV trains to south and eastern France, Switzerland, Germany, Italy and Spain. The station also hosts regional trains and the RER and also by the Gare de Lyon metro station.

History

The station was built for the World Exposition of 1900. On multiple levels, it is considered a classic example of the architecture of its time. Most notable is the large clock tower atop one corner of the station, similar in style to the clock tower of the United Kingdom Houses of Parliament, home to Big Ben.

The station houses the Le Train Bleu restaurant, which has served drinks and meals to travellers and other guests since 1901 in an ornately-decorated setting.

On 27 June 1988, in the Gare de Lyon train accident, a runaway train crashed into a stationary rush-hour train, killing 56 people and injuring a further 55."

--Wikipedia (visit link)
Référence de la notice (from Merimee DB): PA00086570

Dénomination de l'édifice (from Merimee DB): gare

Localisation (from Merimee DB): Paris 12e Arrondissement

Adresse de l'édifice (from Merimee DB): 20 boulevard Diderot; 196, 202 à 210 rue de Bercy; 19 rue de Chalon

Siècle de la campagne principale de construction (from Merimee DB): 4e quart 19e siècle; 1er quart 20e siècle

Précision sur la protection de l'édifice (from Merimee DB):
restaurant; salon; salle à manger; salle; élévation; décor intérieur; toiture