Stäffelsbergturm - Dörrenbach/Germany
32U E 423250 N 5437804
Von dem Aussichtsturm auf dem 481 Meter hohen Stäffelsberg genießt man einen der schönsten Ausblicke in der Südpfalz weit hinein in die Rheinebene, ins Elsass, in den Pfälzerwald, Schwarzwald und Vogesen.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

From the observation tower at the 481 meter high Stäffelsberg you can enjoy one of the best views in the Southern Palatinate far into the Rhine valley, the Alsace, in the Palatinate Forest, Black Forest and the Vosges.

Established in 1887, the predecessor of today's tower was the French military government beyond 1947 because of the 15 meters high, built of sandstone tower had also served military purposes.

The Dörrenbacher gave themselves to the loss of her tower not satisfied: Near the old place, built the Dörrenbacher Heimatbund 1964 a new, 21 m high round concrete tower.
Nearly half a century later, this was thoroughly inside and outside renovated and refurbished. The reopening of the tower celebrated the population in a large, cheerful ceremony on May 1st 2012, exactly 125 years after the first foundation stone was laid.

Nevertheless, he is considered the ugliest observation tower in the Palatinate Forest.
Height of Look-Out Tower in feet: 69.00