Monett South Park - Monett, MO
15S E 417588 N 4085536
Hours: Sunrise to 11:00 p.m. Note: this park is in Barry County, the City of Monett is in both Lawrence and Barry Counties

County of park: Barry County
Location of park: Highway 37 (MO 37) and Highway 60 (US 60), Monett
Phone: (417) 235-3495
Superintendent: Russ Balmas
Park size: 75 acres

"The South Park Division is responsible for management and maintenance of this 65 acre park, which has a swimming pool with slide, a stocked fishing pond for disabled adults and children 15 years of age and under, one mile asphalt walking/biking trail, picnic areas, four soccer fields with handicap accessible restrooms, four tennis courts, a basketball court, and a playground." ~ Monett Public Works Department

"The largest of the city’s two parks. The 75-acre park, located just south of State Highway 60, is home to a large fishing pond, four tennis courts, a basketball court, two soccer fields and a horseshoe court. During the summer months, the most popular place in town is the Olympic-sized swimming pool, with its dominant 50-foot water slide. The pool hosts regional and state swim meets. There are also two playgrounds, picnic shelters, a rose garden and fountain, and miles of trails used daily by walkers, cyclists and nature-loving hikers.

"The Monett South Park rubs elbows with the 200-acre Windmill Ridge Golf Course – a public, 6,464 yard course with 18 holes at a Par 72. Open all year, the course has hilly fairways that are both wide and narrow, with level and fast greens." ~ Monett Chamber of Commerce

Monett was originally named Plymouth. It was founded in 1887. In its initial years, the area was served by the Frisco railroad. In fact, the city was also renamed after a railroad agent. The city is partly located in Barry County, which was established in 1835 and was named in honor of William Taylor Barry; and partly in Lawrence County, which was created in 1843 and named after naval officer James Lawrence, who fought in the War of 1812.

Source: Chamber of Commerce Info
Name: Monett South Park

Street Location: MO 37 (S. Lincoln Ave.) & US 60,

Local Municipality: Monett

State/Province, etc.: Missouri

Country: United States

Picnic Facilities: 2 Picnic shelters, Outdoor band shell

Recreational Facilities:
4 lighted tennis courts, a basketball court, and 2 playgrounda reas,one mile asphalt walking/biking trail, 4 soccer fields, 7 lighted baseball diamonds, Olympic-size swimming pool w/ 50-ft. waterslide, a Skate Park, Horseshoe court, 1 lighted basketball court, Exercise trail & nature trail, 9.7 Miles of Greenway trials

Monuments/Statues: 3 veterans monuments, a memorial to Martha Kaase

Fountains: 2 fountains

Ponds/Lakes/Streams/Rivers/Beach: 1 lake (named Fish Pond), and Clear Creek runs through the park

Traditional Geocaches:
500 feet east of the Frisco Caboose is "memory" (GC1207Q) nd probably a half dozen right in the park