Collegiate Church of Saint Sebastian - Antequera, Spain
30S E 361287 N 4097833
The present Collegiate Church of Saint Sebastian is the result of many additions and reforms during the years. The construction started in 1548 under the direction of the architect Diego de Vergara.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

An outstanding element is the tower, whose first masonry section was erected by Ignacio de Urzueta and it was afterwards continued by the Antequera master builder Andrés Burgueño.

Later on, in 1722, Nicolas Mejías replaced the original capital by another one that was destroyed by a fire in 1926. Two years later, the current capital was made. The element which has remained since the beginning, despite the changes, is the so-called “Angelote”, a guardian angel crowning the tower and used as a weathervane.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1548

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source