San Luis Obispo Carnegie Library - San Luis Obispo, CA
This is 1 of 21 Carnegie libraries in California.

Taken from Wikipedia, "The San Luis Obispo Carnegie Library is a Carnegie library located at 696 Monterey St. in San Luis Obispo, California. The library building was funded by the Carnegie foundation in 1903 and built in 1905; it housed the city's subscription library program, which had operated since 1894. William H. Weeks, who designed 21 Carnegie libraries in California, designed the San Luis Obispo library in the Richardsonian Romanesque style. The library's design includes a tall hipped roof with two gabled wings, decorations including gargoyles in the gable ends, and an entrance portico with multiple round arches. The building is mainly faced in red brick with yellow sandstone trim, but the basement is faced in dark gray granite."