J.L. Hall - Grants Pass, OR
This out-of-place grave is located at the entrance to a sports park.
Location: Oregon, United States

Located at the entrance to the Josephine County Sportsmen Association shooting sports park is an out-of-place grave for J.L. Hall. I discovered this grave after seeing it on a topography map. I searched online for any information regarding this individual and found a wonderful historical society website for the community of Hugo here and it contains an online PDF brochure here that mentions this grave.

Now here is where things get interesting. Apparently, this grave was relocated to this spot to make way for the current Insterstate-5 highway that passes near here to the west of this grave. In addition, the locals feel that this person could be the same person who was given a land warrant as part of a land bounty claim for military service to our country during the Rogue River War of 1855-1866. The person who appears on the land claim was Lewis Heatt and his claim covers the area where this grave is located. There are a few conflicts to this theory, one in particular, the fact that the age of Lewis Heatt when he passed is different than the age of J.L. Hall's gravestone. Nevertheless, finding this out-of-place grave was a highlight to a morning of waymarking in the area.

Unfortunately, it looks as though J.L. Hall's gravestone was vandalized as evidenced by it being glued back together in pieces. It has become detached from its concrete base and propped up with rocks. There is also a geocache located just a few feet away.

First Name: J.L.

Last Name: Hall