École Militaire - Paris, France
31U E 448893 N 5411317
The École Militaire (English: Military School) is a located in the 7th arrondissement of Paris, France.
Location: Île-de-France, France

"The École Militaire (Military School) is a vast complex of buildings housing various military training facilities located in the 7th arrondissement of Paris, France, southeast of the Champ de Mars.

History

It was founded in 1750, after the War of the Austrian Succession, by Louis XV on the basis of a proposal of Marshal Maurice de Saxe and with the support of Madame de Pompadour and the financier Joseph Paris Duverney, with the aim of creating an academic college for cadet officers from poor noble families. It was designed by Ange-Jacques Gabriel, and construction began in 1752 on the grounds of the farm of Grenelle, but the school did not open until 1760. The Comte de Saint-Germain reorganised it in 1777 under the name of the École des Cadets-gentilshommes (School of Young Gentlemen), which accepted the young Napoleon Bonaparte in 1784. He graduated from this school in only one year instead of two.

It now hosts:
- The École de guerre (War School), and
- The Institut des hautes études de défense nationale (IHEDN) (Institute of Advanced Studies in National Defense)"

--Wikipedia (visit link)