Iglesia de Nuestra Señora del Carmen - Antequera
30S E 361775 N 4097792
The church of Nuestra Señora del Carmen was built in Moorish style from the late sixteenth and early seventeenth centuries. Undoubtedly one of the most important monuments of the city make it unique in the Province of Malaga.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

The Mannerist facade is simple.

The floor plan as a whole, except for some changes, has the design of the Moorish Granada churches

Inside, the central altarpiece is one of the most interesting examples of Andalusian Baroque altarpieces of the eighteenth century. At first sight, the visitor can feel a little bit confused due to the complex joint of truncated columns (stipes), cornices, niches, faux curtains ... all of that Traced With mixtilinear zigzag cross sections bending and flexing in an endless design.

The side altarpieces are thought to be more recent.
Bien:: Iglesia de Nuestra Señora del Carmen