Arthur Aaron VC Millennium Statue - Leeds, UK
30U E 596421 N 5962096
This statue was erected in 2001 to commemorate Leeds born bomber pilot Athur Aaran VC, who safely flew his plane back to base although he was fatally wounded.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The statue stands in the middle of the large Eastgate traffic roundabout. It is passed by many people every day using the pedestrian crossings on the roundabout.

Mr Aaron was the only second-world-war serviceman from Leeds to be awarded the Victoria Cross.

"The Victoria Cross (VC) is the highest military decoration awarded for valour "in the face of the enemy" to members of the armed forces of various Commonwealth countries, and previous British Empire territories.[3] It is first in the order of wear in the United Kingdom honours system, and takes precedence over all other orders, decorations, and medals, except the George Cross, with which it shares precedence." link

The statue was commissioned from Barnsley artist Graham Ibbeson one of the country's most popular figurative sculptors.

The five-metre-high bronze sculpture on the Eastgate roundabout represents the way Mr Aaron's life secured freedom for future generations. Mr Ibbeson says: "The sculpture is not just a war memorial. It is dedicated to Aaron, but it is more about what he represents.

"It is celebrating the youth of children in Leeds and their future."

The sculpture was unveiled on Saturday 24 March 2001 by Malcolm Mitchem. He is the last surviving member of the aircraft crew that the dying Aaron helped fly safely home from Italy to Africa after being attacked by a night fighter.

Arthur Aaron was selected from many other heroes and heroines of the city - including Joshua Tetley, Quaker reformer Isabella Ford, and sculptor Henry Moore - in a vote organised by the Leeds Civic Trust.

The sculpture was funded by the Scurrah Wainwright Charity, run by The Guardian journalist, Martin Wainwright.

The statue features the bomber pilot as a young man, who had just graduated in architecture at the University of Leeds, standing at the foot of a tree.

The tree is being climbed by children from the period 1950-2000, with the highest and smallest being a girl releasing the dove of peace." link

The statue stands on a brick base and has two plaques built into this base.

Bronze plaque
ARTHUR AARON VC

The Millennium Statue chosen by the people of Leeds
Sculpted by Graham Ibbeson

A Leeds boy, educated at Roundhay High School and Leeds University,
Aaron ignored grievous wounds to help his stricken aircraft
to saftety on the night of 12 August 1943. By supervising the flight
from Turin to Bone, North Africa, he gave up his life for those of his crew
and was posthumously awarded the Victoria Cross.

Cast by AB Fine Art Foundry
Given by Leeds Civic Trust
Supported by Leeds City Council

Unveiled 24 March 2001 by Malcom Mitchem DFM, last survivor of Aaron's crew
Stone plaque
ARTHUR AARON VC

1922 - 1943

FOR OUR TOMORROW

HE GAVE HIS TODAY

List if there are any visiting hours:
Although in the middle of a traffic roundabout it has a number of traffic light controlled crossing places and is used by many people. There are no restrictions to when it can be visited.

Entrance fees (if it applies): None

Type of memorial: Statue