No. 1789, Mesto Litomysl, CZ
Litomyšl town.
Location: Pardubický kraj, Czechia

EN
The East Bohemian town of Litomysl emerged in the 13th century on the site of an older fortified settlement on the Trstenice path - an important trading route linking Bohemia and Moravia.

The dominant feature of Litomysl is the monumental Renaissance castle dating from the years 1568 - 1581. The buildings of the castle precincts are not only exceptional for their architectural refinement, but have also inscribed themselves in history as the birthplace of the Czech national composer, Bedrich Smetana. On the elongated square, which is one of the largest in the Czech Republic, stands a town hall of Gothic origin and a series of Renaissance and baroque houses, many with arcades and vaulted groundfloor rooms. One of the most important of these is the House At the Knights (U Rytíru) with its remarkable facade.

CZ
Litomyšl je mesto na samém východe Cech v Pardubickém kraji, 18 km severozápadne od okresního mesta Svitavy. R. 1824 se v Litomyšli narodil významný ceský hudební skladatel Bedrich Smetana.
Dominantou mesta je unikátní renesancní zámek s více než osmi tisíci sgrafity, který je od r. 1999 zapsán v seznamu svetového kulturního dedictví UNESCO. Na 500 m dlouhém námestí lze najít gotickou radnici a radu renesancních i barokních domu s tzv. podsínemi. Mezi nejvýznamnejší patrí renesancní dum U Rytíru ze 16. st., kde je nyní galerie.

Rating: