Ralph Waldo Emerson - Sleepy Hollow Cemetery, Concord, MA
19T E 307489 N 4704033
On top of Author's Ridge in Sleepy Hollow Cemetery is the family plot and grave of Ralph Waldo Emerson. He is buried near the graves of of Henry David Thoreau, Nathaniel Hawthorn, and Louisa May Alcott.

Author's Ridge contains the graves of the four elite members of the Boston literary world of the 19th century. In sequential order you will find the family plots, including the graves, of these four famous contemporary authors: Henry David Thoreau ( July 12, 1817 – May 6, 1862), Nathaniel Hawthorne (July 4, 1804 – May 19, 1864), Louisa May Alcott (November 29, 1832 – March 6, 1888), and Ralph Waldo Emerson (May 25, 1803 – April 27, 1882).

Ralph Waldo Emerson was a poet, essayist, and lecturer who led the Transcendentalist movement of the mid-19th century. He published numerous essays and and gave more than 1,500 public lectures. His most famous works include the poem Concord Hymn and the essay Self-Reliance. His poem the "Concord Hymm" is part of the canon of high school courses in English Literature. Emerson is buried under a large boulder with a bronze plaque containing an epitaph he wrote for himself. It is inscribed:

RALPH WALDO
EMERSON
BORN IN BOSTON MAY 25 1803
DIED IN CONCORD APRIL 27 1862

THE PASSIVE MASTER LENT HIS HAND
TO THE VAST SOUL WHICH O'ER HIM PLANNED

The Wikipedia link list the following poems and essays by Ralph Waldo Emerson:

Poems:

"Concord Hymn"
"The Rhodora"
"Brahma"
"Uriel"
"The Snow-Storm (poem)"

Essays

"Nature" (1836)
"Self-Reliance" (Essays: First Series)
"Compensation" (First Series)
"The Over-Soul" (First Series)
"Circles" (First Series)
"The Poet" (Essays: Second Series)
"Experience" (Essays: Second Series)
"Politics" (Second Series)
"The American Scholar"
"New England Reformers"

Sleepy Hollow Cemetery is open daily from 7:00 a.m. until dusk or 8:00 p.m., whichever is earlier, weather permitting.