Burg Lemberg - Pirmasens/Germany
32U E 402426 N 5447648
The hill fort is 458 meters above sea level, and contains a castle information center and a castle tavern.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

"In 1198, the abbot of the monastery Hornbach is the Count Henry I of Zweibrücken the Gutinberc and Ruprehtisberc on which the Zweibrücker Count build the Lemberg castle and bailey Ruppert stone. The time is assumed to 1200 as construction time. The first mentioned by name of "Castrum Lewenberc" dated 1230. Among other remains of walls, the foundations of a chapel on the Castle Hill are obtained. It was mentioned in 1502, but coins and shards found reject in the second half of the 13th century.

First known Burgmann was Gozo Lviv, which finds mention in the 1269 year.

1333 the castle falls to Count I. Simon, son of Eberhardt of Zweibrücken-Bitsch. From 1535 to 1541 whose descendant resided Count Jakob von Zweibrücken-Bitsch on the castle and made her out to the Renaissance castle. After his death in 1570 kindled a succession dispute, the lord of the castle, Duke Charles III. Lorraine prepared by the occupation of the castle by his own troops in 1572 to an end. 1606, he agrees with Count Johann Reinhard I of Hanau-Lichtenberg, the grandson of Jacob, who gets the Office Lviv, while Charles III. the rule Bitche reserves.

Castle and place to be occupied and plundered during the Thirty Years' War, 1634-1635. 1636 the castle was burned down and then restored only temporarily.

1688 begins Louis XIV. Of France the Nine Years' War. He refers to the inheritance his sister Lieselotte of the Palatinate. Background are its expansion plans, but against which formed an alliance of German emperors, princes, Spain and England. Given the preponderance orders of Louis XIV., Burn the Palatinate. Presumably in October 1689, French troops grind the castle and take off even the dungeon.

After that, the site carries no military significance. The ruins decay further, usable stones are removed and used for other purposes, such as 1746 for the construction of a new church. Since the 20th century, the castle has importance as a tourist destination. 1953 restored the Palatine Forest Club Lviv the castle and sets up a castle tavern; since 2001 is a modern extension as castles Information Centre for Medieval and events."

--Wikipedia (visit link)