Francis Turbine - Wyhlen, BW, Germany
A huge Francis turbine from 1912 on display next to the power plant of Wyhlen.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

This Francis turbine was installed in the hydroelectric power plant of Wyhlen in 1912. It was one out of ten and it was in service until 1990. Then the plant was modernized and five of the ten turbines were replaced by six modern turbines of the Straflo type. This modification extended the capacity of the power plant from 23 MW to 38.5 MW.

One of the decommissioned turbine groups was refurbished and put on display at the roadside just north of the site. There seems to be another one inside the non-public area of the plant, but it can only be seen partially from distance through the fences.

Technical details of the turbine:
Type: Double twin Francis turbine