Making Lime from Limerock - Santa Cruz, CA
This is one of a few markers in the Cowell Historic District.

The plaque says, "From the 1850's to the 1920s this area was the site of a lime manufacturing plant. Men quarried limerock from nearby outcrops and heated it in kilns to convert it to lime. Most of the lime was used to make mortar and plaster for constructing buildings. Lime from Santa Cruz was shipped to many parts of California and played a vital role in the development of San Francisco following the Gold Rush.

The limerock formed millions of years ago from shells, coral, or other skeletal remains deposited on the floor of an ancient sea. More sediment piled on top, eventually burying these deep in the earth's crus. There, they were converted by heat and pressure into rock that is almost pure calcium carbonate (CaCO3) and ideal for making lime. Movement of the earth's crustal plates them brought the limerock to the surface."
Group that erected the marker: UCSC

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: