Life at the Lime Works - Santa Cruz, CA
This is one of a few markers in the Cowell Historic District.

The plaque says, "In the late 1800s and early 1900s, some 40 men worked to manufacture lime here. Jobs included quarrying rock, hauling cordwood, operating the kilns, making barrels, and driving the ox teams that pulled wagons loaded with barrels of lime. The men earned about $1 per day, and many lived in cabins such as those on the hillside across the road. Each cabin had beds for two to three men and a wood stove for heat, but no electricity or indoor plumbing. The men ate their meals at the nearby Cook House.

In the 1850s and 1860s many of the workers were Irish. Later, Swiss, Portuguese, and Italians predominated. In the early 1900s the cabins on the hillside across the street were home to Portuguese immigrants."
Group that erected the marker: UCSC

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: