Gnomon - Campbell Park, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire.
Also called 'the cricket piece' as it can be found near the cricket pavilion and the cricket pitch.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

A gnomon is usually seen as the straight edge angled above a sun dial to cast a shadow on a calibrated ring, but it can be anything arranged to cast a shadow.

This piece is a gnomon designed to act as a shadow caster and is site specific, made of untreated slate to celebrate the beauty of slate in its natural state. It is believed that a ley-line runs through the centre of Milton Keynes and this piece references this prehistoric track and relates to other such ancient structures, such as Stonehenge.

It was commissioned by The Parks Trust in 1994 and made by Peter Bowker.

Due to its proximity to the cricket pavilion and cricket pitch and its resemblance to a set of cricket stumps and ball it has been nick-named the cricket piece.
Title: Gnomon

Artist: Peter Bowker