Cathcart Cemetery - Bristol, Indiana
a small abandoned cemetery located in Bristol, Indiana, USA
Location: Indiana, United States

According to Tim Ashley, "if not for a sign indicating its name and historical significance, few would probably know or realize the Cathcart Cemetery in Bristol even exists. A small white fence surrounds the cemetery, located a little north of State Road 120 in Bristol behind the Elkhart County Historical Museum and next to a town park. The last readable tombstone date is 1881 and there are only a few tombstones left standing in the very small cemetery. There is at least one Revolutionary War soldier buried there with the last name of Cathcart. Very little is known about Robert Cathcart.

The sign (near the cemetery) is one of several erected at cemeteries in Elkhart and other counties that were issued through the Indiana Department of Natural Resources as part of a program identifying historically significant cemeteries in the state".

Source: Tim Ashley in localremnents

Established in 1834, the Cathcart Cemetery contains only eleven graves. The most famous are the ones of Elisabeth Jane Thompson, a cousin of Daniel Boone, and her husband James Nicholson, very first white settlers of this area.

Washington Township
Bristol
Elkhart County
Indiana, USA

A Historic Cemetery Listed in Indiana's Cemetery and Burial Grounds Registry of the Indiana Department of Natural Resources Installed 2005 Indiana Historical Bureau and William Tuffs Chapter Daughters of the American Revolution and Elkhart County

Source: Internet
Earliest Burial: 11/07/1835