Osprey Landing Boat Ramp - Libby, MT
Osprey Landing is a large day use area 8 miles east of Libby, MT on Highway 37.
Location: Montana, United States

Osprey Landing is on the north side of the Kootenai River and the south side of Highway 37. As well as a boat launch site it could also be considered a rest area as it has washrooms, picnic pavilions, an informational kiosk with historical markers describing both human and natural history of the area and a large paved parking area. There are marked parking spots for 16 vehicles with trailers and 6 cars.

The boat ramp is partially paved and partially concrete, wide enough for two lanes. It has no dock - you'll have to tie up to a big rock or a tree. This is the first of many launch sites east of Libby along the Kootenai River and Lake Koocanusa.
Waterbody Name: Kootenai River

Fee: no