Dolmen de Romeral - Antequera, Spain
30S E 363472 N 4099753
The Dolmen de Romeral is one of the most important examples of Neolithic architecture in southern Europe. It is a megalithic burial site built circa 1800 BCE.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

It is one of three tombs in region, the others being Dolmen de Menga and Dolmen de Viera, both situated to the south west.

Research supports widely spaced dating between these two (around 3800 BCE) and the construction of El Romeral which is now thought to have been built around 1800 BCE and is recognised and attributed to the wider culture of the Los Millares, which had its centre more than 200 kilometres to the east. The main reasons for this are the different stone materials used and the differing floor plans of the chambers (the other two tombs have rectangular chambers).

El Romeral is a chambered tomb covered by a mound. It consists of a long corridor with drystone walls made of small stones and a ceilings made of megalithic slabs. The corridor culminates with two consecutive round beehive-like chambers. The larger chamber has a diameter of approximately 4.20 metres and has corbelled walls built in the same way as the corridor, projecting inwards and culminating in a megalithic capstone. The floor of the corridor and main chamber are made of rammed earth. The second chamber is linked to the first by a rectangular (and is not accessible to the public). It has a diameter of approximately 2 metres contains an altar-like slab. Beyond, the floor of the small room is covered with stone slabs. Remains were found of bones and grave goods .
Type: Dolmen

Number: 5.00