Khaemwaset - San Jose, CA
Khaemwaset was a priest and the son of Pharaoh Ramses II.

This sculpture is in San Jose's San Jose's Rosicrucian Egyptian Museum.
The placard accompanying the statue explains that it is a replica cast from the original at the British Museum and
"Here Khaemwaset holds two standards while standing with his left foot forward in the standard Egyptian 'person of action' pose."

See a photo of the original statue at the British Museum and read more about the priest at (visit link) which informs us:

"Prince Khaemweset (also translated as Khamwese, Khaemwese or Khaemwaset) was the fourth son of Ramesses II, and the second son by his queen Isetnofret. He is by far the best known son of Ramesses II, and his contributions to Egyptian society were remembered for centuries after his death. Khaemweset has been described as "the first Egyptologist" due to his efforts in identifying and restoring historic buildings, tombs and temples.

Priesthood

After this initial period where Khaemweset may have had some military training, or at least was present at the battlefield, he became a Sem-Priest of Ptah in Memphis. This appointment occurred in c. Year 16 of Ramesses II's reign. He would have initially been a deputy to the High Priest of Ptah in Memphis named Huy. During his time as Sem-Priest Khaemweset was quite active in rituals, including the burial of several Apis Bulls at the Serapeum. In year 16 of Ramesses the Apis bull died and was buried in the Serapeum. Funerary gifts were presented by the High Priest of Ptah Huy, Khaemweset himself, his brother Prince Ramesses, and the Vizier Paser. The next burial took place in year 30 and at that time the gifts came from the chief of the treasury Suty and the Mayor of Memphis named Huy. After this second burial Khaemweset redesigned the Serapeum. He created an underground gallery where a series of burial chambers allowed for the burial of several Apis Bulls."

Adult admission to the Museum: $7.
Monday - Friday: 10:00am - 5:00pm