Denton County's Oldest Brick Building - Pilot Point, TX
14S E 689598 N 3697122
"Constructed in 1872", this building is the oldest brick building in Denton County, TX, today used by The Purple Door Spa, and this sign tells a little bit about it.

A sign placed in 2009 by Pilot Point Main Street, and sponsored by Texas New Mexico Power Co., provides some background:

Constructed in 1872

Denton County's oldest brick building. Built as a general store. The upstairs was often used as a lodge hall. Currently The Purple Door Spa.

Adjacent to the transom window are two windows that each provide further information about who has occupied the building. The window to the west says:

John Marchant Dry Goods 1873-1881
AA Siesfield's Gen. Merch. 1881-1890