Two Chairmen - Warwick House St. - London, UK
A small, historic pub near Trafalgar Square.
Location: London, United Kingdom

This small pub has a history that goes back to 1683, located on a small side street near Trafalgar Square. Easy to overlook, but rich in charm and history. Not to be confused with the Two Chairman Public House on Dartmouth St.

From the pub's web site:

Welcome to The Two Chairmen

Positioned on a quiet cul-de-sac, yet in the very heart of London next to Trafalgar Square, The Two Chairmen offers a relaxed atmosphere away from the hustle and bustle during the day and a popular upbeat meeting place in the evenings.

There is a bar on the ground floor serving a broad selection of bottled and draught ales and lagers, as well as fine wines and tasty cocktails, a lot of which are own creations. Upstairs is more seating but delicious homemade food is served throughout. Tables and whole areas are available to reserve for private parties and all other functions.

The history of The Two Chairmen

The Two Chairmen was first established in 1683. It got its name from the two men who used to carry the sedan chairs for the wealthy; and who frequented the pub in its early days. The men and chair are shown on the emblem at the top of this page which is taken from the craftwork from above the bar, which is original to the pub. The cellars remain original but the building above ground is circa 1755-56 with some mid 19th century alterations.

Real Ale: yes

Bar Food Available: yes