John Herod - Clark Cemetery - Denton County, TX
14S E 689809 N 3675497
A crude sandstone headstone marks the final resting place of John Herod, in Clark Cemetery, Denton County, TX, near Oak Point. The headstone is practically flat on the ground, not visible unless one is close up in the dense grass here.

Without Findagrave, it is difficult to even read this marker. Scrawled across the top is "John.Herod". "John" is easy to make out, but "Herod" requires some work. The H is in line with "John", and then the E goes up at an angle, where the R and the D (looking like a -B) are more prominent than the -O-. Even the metal marker placed here at some point is no longer usable. (visit link)

Clark, Harrington, and Cassady Cemeteries all line up to each other in this remote section of Denton County, and while they are all overgrown again as of late 2014, Cassady and Harrington were the subject of a June 2013 cleanup for an Eagle Scout project. A Historic Texas Cemetery medallion was approved in 2014, so it is only a matter of time before that appears here, but for now, all three cemeteries have signs that mark their location, as well as the gate into the grounds.

Harrington was originally at this site, but as happens in this part of North Texas, lakes were created. Initially, Garza/Little Elm Dam was built near here, prompting the move of both Clark and Cassady. Ultimately, Garza/Little Elm gave way to Lewisville Lake, prompting even more grave removals to other locations.
Material: Stone