Repsol-YPF tower / Torre YPF - Puerto Madero (Buenos Aires)
The Repsol-YPF tower is a corporate high-rise building designed by internationally recognized architect César Pelli constructed in the Puerto Madero barrio (district) of Buenos Aires, Argentina.
Location: Argentina

Construction began in 2005, and the office building was completed in September 2008. The building is 160 metres tall and has 44 floors. It was, upon completion in 2008, the tallest office building in Argentina, and the third tallest overall. The building is located on the corner of Macacha Güemes and Juana Manso streets, in the Puerto Madero ward. The building's construction cost an estimated US$ 134 million. The main contractor in its construction was CRIBA, a leading local contractor founded in 1952 by Alberto Tarasido. Façade and engineering was provided by Obras Metálicas S. A. On May 25 2012, 21 days after the nationalization of YPF by the government of Cristina Fernandez de Kirchner, the Repsol-YPF tower was lit in the colors of the Argentinean flag as a political statement to commemorate 202 years of self-governance.

[excerpted from Wikipedia]