Sowers Cemetery
An historic cemetery for a pioneer community.

Marker Size: 18" x 28"
Sowers Community (waymark WMN18)
Daniel Webster Gilbert, M.D. (waymark WMN11)
Dr. Franklin Monroe Gilbert (waymark WMN15)

Marker Text:
Burial plot was begun in 1868, when a woman and her daughter, whose names have been lost, were interred on the land of Seveir Smalley, a local landowner. In 1874, Edmund D. Sowers (1826 - 1909) and his wife, Freelove, donated one adjoining acre as a public burial ground. In his family lot, Sowers had an impressive monument erected, using proceeds from sale of 65 acres of his land. Additional property was donated by Otis Brown (1879 - 1958). Many pioneer settlers of this area are buried here. Cemetery is maintained by Sowers Cemetery Association. (1973)