Electricity Generating Sub Station - Rivington Street, London, UK
30U E 702436 N 5712354
This grey plaque, erected by the London Borough of Hackney to mark an electricity sub station, is located on the south side of Rivington Street close to the junction with Garden Walk.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The building is Grade II listed with the entry at the English Heritage website telling us:

Shoreditch electricity generating sub-station. Built 1905-7 by LCC architects (probably Vincent Harris) to serve LCC tramway system. Brown stock brick with stone cornices and parapet copings, Mannerist classical style. One storey with attics; long frontage of 7 sections has plain walls with rusticated brick quoining. Stone impost band connects 3 large round- arched windows to central section, flanked by taller slightly projecting bays with tall round entrance arches and segmental concave parapets. Beyond these are lower sections with 5-light attic stories above double entry to right and 3-window range to left; rusticated end bays with 12-pane sashes complete the composition. That on left returns into Rivington Street; its facade has blank outer bays with parapet continued as impost band to tall round-arched entrance set in rusticated, project- ing centrepiece with ramped parapets.

Blue Plaque managing agency: London Borough of Hackney

Individual Recognized: Electricity Generating Sub Station