Santa María da Atalaia - Laxe, Spain
This is the cemetery and church of Santa María da Atalaia in the city of Laxe.
Location: Galicia, Spain

The space in front of the church is full of graves but after so many years of people waking on to of them most of the are almost unreadable but the vertical ones that are more recent (end of the XIX century) are still readable.

In one of them you can read:
"D. Juan Garcia Pondal
Fallecio el 21 sebre de 1898
á la edad de 67 años
R.I.P."

About the church you can read in the city website: (visit link)
"Dentro del núcleo urbano, en un alto sobre el mismo puerto, encontramos la joya de la Villa, la Iglesia de Santa María de la Atalaya, asentada sobre un amplio atrio formado por altos muros de piedra sobre los que se asentaba en el pasado unos cañones defensivos. La iglesia y su atrio funcionaron como atalaya de vigilancia y defensa contra la entrada al puerto de cualquier barco o flota sospechosa.

De finales del siglo XV, esta iglesia fue ampliada, ya que en un principio solo poseía la capilla mayor realizada en el primer tercio del siglo XIII, por Doña Urraca de Moscoso por expreso deseo de su madre Doña Juana de Castro y Lara, añadiéndole a dicha capilla una nave rectangular y años más tarde una torre campanario.

Con la orientación tradicional de los templos romanos, cabecera hacia el este y pórtico hacia el oeste y de estilo gótico marinero en su mayor parte, esta iglesia presenta un cuerpo compuesto por sencillo muros y una interesante decoración externa."

Emglish translation with the help of google:
"Within the urban core, high on the same port, we find the jewel of the Villa, the Church of Santa Maria de la Atalaya, set on a large atrium formed by high stone walls on which settled in the past few guns defensive. The church and its atrium served as watchtower and defense against the entrance to the port of any suspicious vessel or fleet.

In the late fifteenth century, this church was enlarged, and that initially only had the chapel made in the first third of the XIII century by Doña Urraca de Moscoso express wish of his mother Doña Juana de Castro and Lara, adding to the chapel a rectangular nave and years later a bell tower.

With the traditional orientation of Roman temples, head east and west portico and Gothic sailor mostly, this church has a body composed of simple external walls and interesting decor."
Name of church or churchyard: Santa María da Atalaia

Approximate Size: Medium (51-100)