George M. Verity River Museum - Keokuk, IA
15T E 637494 N 4472365
George M. Verity is a towboat now located in Keokuk, Iowa. She is significant for being one of only three steam-powered towboats in existence in the United State
Location: Iowa, United States

County of museum: Lee County
Location of museum: Water St., Victory Park, Keokuk

"The George M. Verity River Museum is located in Victory Park on the riverfront. The paddle boat was built in Dubuque, Iowa by the U.S. Government in 1927 to revive river transportation and move barges from St Louis to St. Paul. It was then known as the S.S. Thorpe. Armco Steel Corporation bought the boat in 1940 and put it into service on the Ohio River, renaming it after the founder of their company, George M. Verity. The George M. Verity was donated to the City of Keokuk in 1961 after being retired from service." ~ Keokuk Area Convention and Tourism Bureau

Museum Address:
Mississippi River Dr.
Victory Park
Keokuk, IA USA
52632

Cost: 4.00 (listed in local currency)

Hours of Operation:
The museum is Memorial Day through Labor Day Daily from 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Admission is $4 for adults, $3 for seniors, $2 for children ages 8-18, children 7 & under free.

Nearest Maritime Museums