Amana Lily Pond – Amana, IA
Location: Iowa, United States

This historical marker is located in a small picnic area next to the Lily Lake and tells about its origin and background. It reads:

The Amana Lily Lake is an incidental creation brought about by the development of the millrace which supplies power to the woolen mill and which historically provided power for numerous other Amana industries. Originally, a bog or wet field with rich bottom mud, the area proved a fertile environment for the American lotus (Nelumbo lutea) or great yellow water lily as it is commonly known.

Oral tradition relates that American Indians camped adjacent to this site to harvest the edible lotus tubers in autumn. The pale-yellow sweet-scented have several rows of petals and sepals and bloom each summer in July and August. The Amana colonists, particularly children and young people, historically used the lake for ice skating and boating. Today, the Lily Lake is a popular fishing and picnicking site in the Amana Colonies, a National Historic Landmark.

Amana Preservation Foundation, 1981.