Roman Bridgehead - Herten, BW, Germany
The remains of a Roman bridgehead in a small forest southwest of Herten.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

These ruins can be found in a small forest at the Rhine near Herten. They are the remains of a fortification that was build to protect the bridge over the Rhine, that connected the areas north of the river with the fort Castrum Rauracense.

They were probably built after 369 AD, when Emperor Valentinian renewed the northern border fortifications. The bridge has completely disappeared, leaving only these ruins in the north and nothing at all at the southern end, but it was documented until 1589. And even the municipal border line between Herten and Wyhlen dates back to Roman times. It was, and still is today, aligned in a way that both Roman settlements had equal access to the bridge on their own soil.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: 0