Font baptismal-Champ-le-Duc-Vosges,France
Un bel article religieux!
Location: Grand-Est, France

The baptismal font (classical Latin fons: fountain, source) is an ecclesiastical furniture item used for the baptism of children and adultes.Les font typically used for baptisms by sprinkling. The simplest fonts have a pillar of 1.5 m with a carrier for a water basin. The carved and sculpted materials vary widely, from marble to metal or wood.
The shape may vary. Many baptismal fonts have eight sides to remind the new creation. Some fonts have three sides in recall of the Holy Trinity of Father, Son and Holy Spirit. They are sometimes placed in front of the nave of the church to remind the faithful of their baptism, which is their entry into the Church.

Les fonts baptismaux (du latin classique fons : fontaine, source) sont un article de mobilier ecclésiastique utilisé pour le baptême des enfants et des adultes. Les fonts baptismaux servent typiquement aux baptêmes par aspersion. Les fonts les plus simples ont un pilier de 1,5 m avec un support pour un bassin d'eau. Les matériaux taillés et sculptés varient considérablement, allant du marbre au métal ou au bois.
La forme peut varier. Beaucoup de fonts baptismaux ont huit côtés pour rappeler la nouvelle création. Certains fonts ont trois côtés, en rappel de la Sainte Trinité du Père, Fils et Esprit Saint. Ils sont parfois placés devant la nef de l'église pour rappeler aux fidèles leur baptême, qui représente leur entrée dans l'Église.
Approximate Age of Artefact: XII siècle