Monroe County Courthouse - Woodsfield, Ohio
Monroe County Courthouse - 101 N Main St, Woodsfield, Ohio.
Location: Ohio, United States

from (visit link) :
The present Monroe County Courthouse is of red brick with yellow brick quions, pillars and pediments, which are said to represent the colors of fall in the surrounding countryside. The main entrance is reached by a small flight of stairs between Ionic columns and a pediment of fine arched stone.

The halls of the second and third floors are finished in marble with oak walls and tile floors. There is a stained glass window on the north side stariwell reaching to the ceiling of the third floor rotunda. The basement floor is made of small pieces of marble embedded in cement. The courtroom is on the third floor and office of the local government are throughout the building.

Designed by Samuel Hannaford & Sons and built in 1908 for $150,000, the building is still in use and today houses the Monroe County Court of Common Pleas and its probate and juvenile divisions.

The courthouse has one of ten largest clocks in the world, which can be seen from miles away. Its four faces were installed in 1908 by Howard Clock Company of New York. The cost of the clock was $2,775. The clock originally had to be wound by hand with a heavy crank. In 1947, an electric motor was installed to replace the heavy weights.

This Courthouse is listed on the National register of Historic Places.
Year Built: 1908