America's First Elizabethan Theatre - Ashland, OR
10T E 523553 N 4671616
If you want to experience a Shakespeare play like theater-goers did in the 16th century, this is the place to do it.
Location: Oregon, United States

America's First Elizabethan Theatre

The Elizabethan Theatre in Ashland is the first in the U.S. Modeled on the Globe Theatre in London, the Elizabethan was first built in 1935. See the complex, take the backstage tour, enjoy the Green Show on the bricks before the performances. The Oregon Shakespeare Festival in Ashland has more than a dozen plays running in three different theaters (including this one) from February through November.

This is the third Elizabethan Theatre built on the same spot. It opened in 1959, and is patterned on London's 1599 Fortune Theatre.

~Taken from the RoadsideAmerica.com website