Maureen and Mike Mansfield Library - U of M - Missoula, MT
12T E 272635 N 5193893
The Mansfield Library was dedicated to Maureen and Mike Mansfield, the best known alumni of the University of Montana.
Location: Montana, United States

This is the university's fourth library, the third on campus. The first was built in 1903 and the library moved into the ground floor in 1908. That building is now known as Jeannette Rankin Hall. In 1921 a dedicated library building was completed and served until 1970, when construction on a new University Library began. The 1921 building is now the Social Science Building.

The fourth and fifth floors of the library were completed in November 1978, funded by the U.S. Department of Commerce. The following fall the University Library was named after Ambassador Mike Mansfield and his wife Maureen. In 1992, the Library implemented an online catalog and in May 2000, the Maureen and Mike Mansfield Library marked an historic milestone when it added its one-millionth volume.
Classification of Library: Academic Library (Student, Alumni or Faculty)

Internet access available: Yes - Your Laptop: Free