Mike and Maureen Mansfield - U of M - Missoula, MT
12T E 272630 N 5193921
This life sized bronze of Mike and Maureen Mansfield has been placed outside the Mansfield Library on the U of M campus in Missoula.
Location: Montana, United States

Mike and Maureen are probably the best known alumni of the University of Montana, having graduated in 1933 and 1934, respectively. Mike went on to enter politics, becoming the longest serving majority leader in the U.S. Senate upon his retirement in 1976. On campus, the Mansfield Library and the U.S.-Asian Relations Study Center were both dedicated to the couple.
Michael Joseph Mansfield
was born in New York City, New York, in 1903. His mother died in 1910. After his father was injured the same year, Mike and his siblings were sent to live with their Uncle Richard in Great Falls, Montana. At age 14, Mike enlisted in the Navy. From 1919 to 1920, he was in the Army, and from 1920 to 1922 he served in the Marines. By 1922 Mike was working as a miner in Butte, where he met Maureen Hayes. They married in 1932. In 1933 Mike graduated from Montana State University in Missoula. He continued his education until earning a PhD from the University of California. He was elected to the U. S. House of Representatives in 1942, and served until 1952, when he was elected to the Senate. Mike remained in the Senate until 1977. For the next 11 years he served as U. S. ambassador to Japan. Mike died in Washington, D.C., on Oct. 5, 2001. Biographer Oberdorfer wrote that Mansfield was one of the "most important and admired public servants of the Twentieth Century."

Maureen Hayes Mansfield
was born in 1905 and grew up in Butte, Montana. She taught school after attending St. Mary's, the women's college of Notre Dame University. During her courtship with Mike Mansfield, Maureen encouraged him to continue his education. Working as a social worker, she supported the family while Mike attended college. During this time she continued her own education. Maureen received an M.A. in English in 1934, the same year Mike graduated with an M.A. in history and political science. Maureen supported Mike during his decades long career. She died in 2000. In her eulogy, Senator Mansfield said "she gave of her time to my time so that together we could achieve our goals."
From Wiki History