The Hiram Rosenwald School Bell - Hiram, GA
16S E 707190 N 3751298
The Hiram Rosenwald School opened in 1930 as the Hiram Colored School. It was the only Rosenwald School in Paulding County and at that time the only African-American school with a library in the county. The school operated from 1930 until 1955.

County of bell: Paulding County
Location of bell: 732 Hiram-Douglasville Hwy (GA-92), North of Dallas
From what I am told the bell has always been in this shelter and ws never on the school itself

Historic marker about the school on site: In 1912 Julius Rosenwald, President of Sears, Roebuck and Company, established the Rosenwald Fund to assist in community school construction of public schools for African-American students in the South. The Julius Rosenwald Fund assisted local communities who raised additional funds. By the 1930's one in every five rural southern schools for blacks had been constructed with aid from the Rosenwald Fund, a total of nearly five thousand schools throughout the South. The Hiram Rosenwald school opened in 1930 as the Hiram Colored School. It was the only Rosenwald school in Paulding County and, at that time, the only African-American school with a library in the county. The school operated from 1930 until 1955. ! Georgia Historical Society, U.N.I.T.E., & The Hiram Rosenwald School Preservation Committee, 2005

The school is also a museum to Black history and education