The Hiram Rosenwald School - Hiram, GA
This school, first African-American school in the county, is also listed on NRHP

County of school: Paulding County
Location of school: Located at 614 Hiram-Douglasville Hwy (GA 92), North of Dallas
School erected: 1930
Marker erected 12-2005
Marker erected by: The Georgia Historical Society, U.N.I.T.E., & The Hiram Rosenwald School Preservation Committee

Marker text: In 1912 Julius Rosenwald, President of Sears, Roebuck and Company, established the Rosenwald Fund to assist in community school construction of public schools for African-American students in the South. The Julius Rosenwald Fund assisted local communities who raised additional funds. By the 1930's one in every five rural southern schools for blacks had been constructed with aid from the Rosenwald Fund, a total of nearly five thousand schools throughout the South. The Hiram Rosenwald school opened in 1930 as the Hiram Colored School. It was the only Rosenwald school in Paulding County and, at that time, the only African-American school with a library in the county. The school operated from 1930 until 1955.

Rosenwald Schools are part of history across the south

614 Hiram-Douglas Road