Kempsey 74, Taree, NSW, Australia
This reconditioned milestone is now outside the Taree Tourist Information Centre at Chatham. For maybe a hundred years it would have been beside what became the Pacific Highway indicating 74 miles to Kempsey, and 2 miles to Taree.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

Until 1940 when the Martin Bridge was opened over the Manning River from Purfleet one of the major 'coastal' routes North was over the Manning River at Tinonee by punt - up Edinburgh Drive past the Manning River District Hospital. (The other being through Wingham and what is now the Brimbin Reserve to Lansdowne, Comboyne and Wauchope.)
With the opening of the Taree Bypass in 2000 what was the Pacific Highway has reverted to being the Manning River Drive.
Condition: Immaculate

Material: Concrete