Mistr Jan Hus - Slavkov u Brna, Czech Republic
CZ: socha mistra Jana Husa // EN: Statue of mistr Jan Hus
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

CZ:
Mistr Jan Hus byl významný teolog, kazatel a stredoveký církevní reformátor, jehož ucení dalo vzniknout husitskému hnutí a zapocalo reformu tehdejší církve. 6. cervence 1415 byl upálen v Kostnici. Toto datum je ceským státním svátkem.

Hus kritizoval tehdejší praktiky katolické církve 14. a 15. století, jeho odkaz byl po jeho smrti mnohými využit i dezinterpretován, napríklad politiky první Ceskoslovenské republiky nebo komunistickým režimem.

Dosud je také oznacován za jednoho z nejvýznamnejších Cechu. Napríklad v nedávné ankete Ceské televize Nejvetší Cech skoncil na sedmém míste mezi Janem Werichem a Antonínem Dvorákem. Vítezem byl zvolen Karel IV.

Život a kazatelská cinnost
Hus se narodil v Husinci okolo roku 1369. Studoval na pražské univerzite, v roce 1393 zde obdržel titul bakaláre a o tri roky pozdeji mu byl propujcen titul mistr svobodných umení. Byl vysvecen na kneze a zacal kázat v kostele sv. Michala, od 14. brezna 1402 kázal v Betlémské kapli.

V roce 1401 byl zvolen dekanem filozofické fakulty a pozdeji rektorem univerzity, kde prosazoval vetší podíl Cechu na vedení univerzity.

Hus ve svých kázáních kritizoval mravní problémy rímsko-katolické církve a odpustky. Prebíral nekteré z myšlenek anglického teologa Johna Wickliffa (v ceštine se bežne užívá Jan Viklef), který je spolu s Husem považován za jednoho z prvních reformátoru církve. Oba kritizovali napríklad krížové výpravy a vyzývali k následování Bible.

EN:
Master Jan Hus was an important theologian, preacher and medieval church reformer whose teachings gave rise to the Hussite movement and then began a reform of the Church. July 6, 1415 was burned in Constance. This date is a Czech national holiday.

Hus then criticized the practices of the Catholic Church of the 14th and 15th centuries, his legacy after his death many used and misunderstood, such policies first Czechoslovak Republic or the communist regime.

Yet it is also regarded as one of the most Czechs. For example, in a recent poll of Czech Television Greatest Czech finished seventh between Jan Werich and Antonin Dvorak. The winner was chosen Karel IV.

Life and preaching activities
Hus was born in Husinec around 1369. He studied at the University of Prague, in 1393 he obtained a bachelor's degree and three years later he was awarded the title of Master of Arts. He was ordained a priest and began to preach in the church. Michael, from March 14, 1402 preached in the Bethlehem Chapel.

In 1401 he was elected dean of the Faculty of Arts and later rector of the university, where he advocated a greater share of Czechs on the university management.

Hus in his sermons criticizing the moral problems of the Roman Catholic Church and indulgences. Borrowed some ideas from the English theologian John Wickliffe (in English is commonly used John Wycliffe), which together with Huss considered one of the first reformers of the Church. Both criticized eg the Crusades and called to follow Bible.

Source/Zdroj: (visit link)