Kostel Povýšení sv. Kríže - Cernovice, okres Pelhrimov, CZ
Baroque church, rebuiled from the older building after the fire in the 18th century.
Location: Kraj Vysočina, Czechia

Starší cernovický kostel byl po požáru v 18. století radikálne barokne prestaven a v témer nezmenené podobe se dochoval do soucasnosti. Barokní chrám vznikl díky tehdejším majitelum panství, rodu Kinských, v roce 1737. Malírskou výzdobu kleneb provedl na sklonku 19. století kutnohorský malír Jan Vysekal.

zdroj: (visit link)

=================================================

Older church was radically rebuilt in Baroque style after fire in the 18th century and almost unchanged has survived to the present time. Baroque church was created by the owners of the estate, Kinský family, in 1737. The painted vault decorations carried out in the late 19th century by painter Jan Vysekal of Kutna Hora.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship