First Architect - U of M - Missoula, MT
12T E 272539 N 5193962
This plaque is mounted outside Central Hall, the first building to go up on the U of M campus. It relates the story of the acrhitect who designed the original five buildings here,
Location: Montana, United States

FIRST ARCHITECT
A. J. Gibson, A prominent western Montana architect at the turn of the 20th century, conceived UM'S stately brick building style. Gibson designed the first five campus buildings, three of which stand today-University Hall, Mathematics Building, and Jeannette Rankin Hall. University Hall has been a favorite model for artists and photographers and is a lasting part of alumni hearts.

THE UNIVERSITY OF MONTANA ALUMNI ASSOCIATION
From the Plaque
Describe the area and history:
The plaque is between University Hall, the nearest building, and Jeannette Rankin Hall, a two storey neo-classical brick building to the north. The Mathematics Building, originally the Women's Hall, is a Second Renaissance Revival styled building just west of the centre of the south edge of The Oval.