The Grand Griz - U of M - Missoula, MT
12T E 272321 N 5193950
This sign, just west of the bear in question, tells us of the large bronze grizzly placed at the west edge of The Oval, the centre of the campus. He has greeted students, faculty and visitors to the campus since his birth in 1969.
Location: Montana, United States

THE GRAND GRIZ
In 1968 University of Montana alumni commissioned faculty artist Rudy Autio to sculpt UM'S mascot, The Grizzly Bear. From its location on the Ryman Memorial Mall, the beloved bronze landmark with the picturesque main hall as a backdrop greets visitors at the official entrance to campus. Surrounding the statue is Centennial Circle, whose bricks bear the names of UM alumni, faculty, staff, students and friends.

The University of Montana Alumni Association
From the Plaque
Describe the area and history:
This is the conceptual centre of the campus, and has been since the university opened in 1899. The campus was designed around The Oval, a large open grassed oval with brick walkways leading through it. The Grand Griz stands at the west end of the oval atop a large circular concrete plinth which is surrounded by a large concrete bench.