Princess Louise Pub - Holborn - London, UK
A lavishly restored Victorian pub dating from 1872.
Location: London, United Kingdom

208 High Holborn
London WC1V 7EP

The Princess Louise is considered on the gems of London's historic pubs. It was built in 1872 and was restored in 2007 to near its original condition with magnificent hardwood, etched glass and tile work, garner the joint award in the refurbishment class of the 2008 Pub Design Awards which are awarded annually by CAMRA. (see the Wikipedia entry for Princess Louise, Holborn.)

Perhaps the best description is given by Pubs.com :

"The Princess Louise has been carefully restored to her original Victorian layout thanks to Yorkshire brewer, Samuel Smith. They have bucked the trend and gone for restoration instead of refurbishment, they have lavished a fortune on their flagship London pub; which has not been merely spruced up, but completely rejuvenated and she looks magnificent. The most notable change are the \’new\’ discreet cubicles, removed several decades ago, but now replaced, their polished hardwood frames show off brilliant, sparkling etched and cut glass panels.

Named in honour of Queen Victoria\’s fourth daughter, she was built in 1872 and refitted in 1891 by architect Arthur Chitty. He employed the finest craftsmen of the age; tiles by Simpson & Sons; glasswork by Morris & Son and joinery thought to be by Lascelles. Every inch of wall is covered in the finest cut and gilt mirrors, beautifully decorated tiles, richly ornate plasterwork and highest quality joinery. Even the toilets are a work of art. This huge pub is a testament to the skills of those Victorian craftsmen."

There are some great photos of the interior of the pub in the Pubs.com site, and there is even a short You Tube video with some interior views.

The Princess Louise is a Grade II listed historic building,
and even its uniquely tiled restrooms are listed!