Bloomfield-Jones Cemetery - Cooke County, TX
14S E 681822 N 3703274
Bloomfield-Jones Cemetery is assembled from several area cemeteries, including Jones, Bloomfield (aka Mt. Pleasant), McKinney/Union Hill, Emberson Chapel, and Mann. There are probably between three and four hundred burials here.

The construction of Lake Ray Roberts in the 1980s required relocation of graves from communities that were going to be submerged. Some stories suggest that they just moved the stones and some dirt, although one would wonder why none of the bodies haven't surfaced to scare some unsuspecting boater on a summer day. It's not clear what exactly was here at the time, but graves from the Jones Family cemetery and the Bloomfield Cemetery were combined to create Bloomfield-Jones, and those burials comprise the majority of what's up front. Behind them, along the east side of the cemetery fence, are burials from McKinney/Union Hill (near Sanger), Emberson Chapel (near Tioga), and the Mann family cemetery. In some cases, burials from those cemeteries were moved to cemeteries in Tioga, Pilot Point, and Sanger.

There are many graves of the unknown here, each marked with a small metal disk. Most of those disks are visible, but this cemetery isn't exceptionally well-maintained, so the tall grass may be hiding something. In some cases, newer "2.0" gray, granite markers are here along with the remains of the original grave marker. In other cases, the Corps of Engineers was able to determine the occupant of a grave, but since there was no headstone, a gray, granite marker was created and placed. There aren't nearly as many of those as there are of the metal disks, unfortunately.

While this is an old cemetery, it is still slightly active. Findagrave isn't going to be too reliable as to the number of burials, because well-intentioned individuals have listed some of the burials in either the wrong cemetery -- there's another "Jones" in Cooke County -- or in the original cemetery. The latter is very understandable, in the pursuit of historical accuracy, but not everybody's record has been duplicated here.
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Cooke County, TX

Approximate number of graves: 300+